Schengen Visa: How To Apply For A Tourist Visa From Denmark Embassy For Filipinos

After I made an update about my Schengen visa on Facebook; I received a lot of inquiries from my friends on how I got my visa. How to process the application? What are the requirements? How much did I spent? Where should they start?

I decided to make this post to answer all their queries.

I lodged my Schengen visa application after my boyfriend flew back to Denmark. We were supposed to lodge it while he was still here but the lady handling us at the VFS ( Visa Facilitation Services ) didn’t accept it. She advised us to lodge the application 3 months before the intended flight which is in 2 days. I went back to the VFS Cebu in Keppel last July 08, 2016 to lodge my Schengen visa application. The lady said I can get the result after 3-14 days.

The type of visa I applied for was Visit Other Relatives/Friends; I ticked Boyfriend/Girlfriend. These are the general requirements:

  • Schengen Visa Application Form – completely filled up and signed.
  • Download application form

Schengen Area includes 26 European countries. These are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland

  • One passport size photo with white background and not older than 6 months – edited photos is not accepted. Paste your photo (do not staple) in the designated space of the Schengen visa application form.
  • Original passport – must be valid for at least three months after the departure from Schengen. Valid passport must have at least two unused pages.
  • Photocopy of original Passport – bio page and used pages (with stamps and visas)

I’ve been to five countries in Asia already (Hong Kong, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia and Brunei) this is my first time to apply for a visa; there’s no need for a Filipino to apply visa to travel around Southeast Asian countries.

  • Proof of relationshipif visiting a relative, NSO certified Birth Certificates of applicant and reference person/s. If boyfriend/girlfriend/fiance, documentation of how much both parties have spent time together (e.g photos, photocopies of passport pages with arrival and departure stamps of host)

I prepared like a scrapbook of our photos from the first time we met until he went back to Denmark last July. It took forever for me to retrieve thousands of pictures we had; from selfies, to group pictures  of my friends and relatives. I came up with 4 pages of collage pictures but the VFS lady picked only one πŸ™‚ I should’ve listened to my boyfriend not to make too much…

  • Photocopy of the passport of the sponsor – If sponsor is not Nordic Citizen, include a copy of his/her valid residence permit.
  • VU2 Form (recommended) OR Letter of Invitation – Download VU2 form. Letter of invitation should include the following information: the full address and contacts of the inviting person/s, the person who will bear your travel and living costs (if applicable).

My boyfriend chose to fill up the VU2 form, he vouched me financially for my entire stay and travel in Denmark. He didn’t have to show bank certificate and bank statement.

  • Original Bank Certificate of the Applicant – should be submitted if the inviting person will not financially support your stay. Applicant is required to have DKK 350/day. The requirement could be reduced if he/she already paid the lodging or boarding in advance or will stay with the inviting person in Denmark.

I submitted a bank certificate only; I forgot to ask for a bank statement. I requested the bank certificate at the BPI branch in Ayala on the same day I passed all the requirements to the VFS. It took only less than an hour, for the bank to prepare for the certificate and it cost 100 pesos. The amount of money in my account was less than 50 thousand pesos. πŸ™‚

  • Photocopy of round-trip flight reservation – please note; it is not required to pay for/buy the ticket until a visa has been granted.

I let my classmate in high school who works in Qatar airways make a reservation for me so that I don’t have to pay 350-500 pesos to the agency.

  • Photocopy of Travel Medical Insurance – which can be applied from any accredited insurance company; should be valid for all Schengen states; and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000/PHP 2.5M/USD 50,000

I used Malayan Insurance Company Inc. Travel Master Global it cost PHP 4,785 they are the cheapest of all the accredited insurance company. 
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

  • Photocopy of your previous passports for the past 3 years – bio page and used pages (if applicable)
  • Photocopy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • If currently employed – submit Certificate of Employment station position, length of service, salary, and duration of approved leave of absence, photocopy of company ID and pay slips for the 3 months.
  • If Self-employed: Corporation – Photocopies of SEC registration with attached present  Articles of Incorporation and Personal Income. Single Proprietorship – Photocopies of Business Name Registration Certificate from DTI and latest Income Tax Statement.

I submitted a photocopy of business registration from DTI for my guesthouse in Cebu called Hey Fellas. I applied for it online on the day before I submitted my visa application. I didn’t have income tax statement. πŸ™‚

  • If currently a Student – submit certification of enrollment from the school and school ID. If you will be going on a holiday during summer break, submit a certification of reservation or certificate of enrollment to prove that you are enrolled for the next school year/semester. If travelling during school year, a certificate of leave of absence from school should also be submitted.
  • Hotel Bookings – If applicant will not stay in reference person’s home address and if with side trips to other Schengen countries
  • Photocopies of own means and properties (if applicable) – land titles or car certificate of registration with an official receipt.

On the 11th of July, I received an SMS and an email from the VFS that they already forwarded my application to the Denmark embassy in Manila. Last 28th of July, I received another SMS and an email from the VFS that my application has been endorsed to the Denmark visa application center in Cebu. I got too excited to know the result, around 2pm I went to the VFS center to pick it up; but sadly, they say it’s not there yet. It would take 2 days for it to arrive. I decided to pick it up Monday coz they are close on weekends. The next day I received another SMS and email from them that my application is now ready for collection around 4:14pm but no more time to get it coz they’re close already. Now I got another 2 days agony of waiting…longing for a positive result.

Finally, I got my visa after waiting for 15 days.:)

For More Inquires contact:

  • Royal Danish Embassy Manila:
    11th/F 11th Corporate Center,
    11th Avenue corner Triangle Drive,
    Bonifacio Global City,
    Taguig City 1634,
    Philippines
  • VFS Office Address Makati, Metro Manila:
    Denmark Visa Application Centre,
    Ground Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
    Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City
    1231 Philippines
  • VFS Office Address Cebu City:
    Denmark Visa Application Centre,
    Unit 503, 5th Floor, Keppel Center, Samar Loop
    cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue
    Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000
    Philippines
Advertisements

25 comments on “Schengen Visa: How To Apply For A Tourist Visa From Denmark Embassy For Filipinos

  1. Grace Cardona Nogra says:

    Great blog! πŸ‘I’m excited to follow your adventures! ☺ keep posting! ☺

    Like

  2. Ulysses says:

    Thank you. This is very detailed and very helpful. Good luck on your adventures.

    Like

  3. Chris Arvin says:

    Very well said… helps me a lot hahaha..
    gbu

    Like

  4. FRITZ says:

    this is awesome! thank you for sharing with us. Europe is calling me!!!!

    Like

  5. Nice, you make it seem so easy! I guess it really helps to have a European boyfriend! Hehe. I’ve gotten a Schengen visa before but only with a travel agency’s help (it was a family trip). Now, i wonder how hard it’d be to do on my own, i do have friends all over though, so shouldn’t be a problem! Now that I’m just starting to travel blog, not sure how they’ll react to that as a means of supporting myself hehe. Thanks again!

    Liked by 1 person

  6. What an informative post! Thanks for sharing all the details and links. This would be very helpful! Good luck on your stay in Denmark!

    Liked by 1 person

  7. Michelle says:

    Great post thanks! Also so happy to learn that the Shengen area includes Switzerland too – hoping to go there soon and wasn’t sure!

    Liked by 1 person

  8. Kathleen says:

    This is a very helpful post because visa applications are usually a lot trickier especially for Philippine passport holders. Thanks for sharing!

    Liked by 1 person

  9. April says:

    Thank you so much for this post!
    I’m Filipino and this will be very helpful for me in the future.

    Liked by 1 person

  10. bethanyllord says:

    Visas are so complicated – I’m glad you were able to get yours!

    Liked by 1 person

  11. danik says:

    Great blog but for me, not good as I am a British citzien πŸ˜€ But good advice for non-europeans outside the zone. πŸ™‚

    Like

  12. Mabel says:

    Hello πŸ™‚ thank you for posting this! But I have a question , if ever the boyfriend wants to marry you during your stay in Denmark, is it possible for you to apply for a new visa like family reunification? Or you really have to go back go philippines to do that?

    ❀️❀️❀️

    Liked by 1 person

    • Wanderelah says:

      Hi Mabel, you can apply for a family reunification visa during your stay. That’s if you have gathered the complete requirements already and your tourist visa is still valid. You don’t have to go back to the Philippines. 😊

      Like

  13. gokulr27 says:

    I am currently doing a research on getting the Schengen visa from India. Will need it for the Euro trip

    Liked by 1 person

  14. Thanks for sharing all the great research. Visas for travel can be tough.This is a great help.

    Liked by 1 person

  15. Good luck to those applying! Nationals from my country, Trinidad& Tobago were granted exemption early last year.

    Like

  16. ivy alcoseba aleguiojo says:

    Do you think schengen visa is renewable?if not does marriage can save me to stay there?

    Liked by 1 person

  17. Aiko Perez says:

    Hello, I am planning to apply for schengen visa this year .. What if I don’t have any supporting documents, I don’t have work, business and not a student. Am I going to fail with this? What should I do? Can you give me some suggestion. Thanks.

    Liked by 1 person

  18. Rosemarie says:

    Very helpful information, thank you ate Rufela ❀ Hopefully I can get my shengen visa successfully. πŸ˜€ ^_^

    Liked by 1 person

  19. Aise says:

    Hi, i am currently on a research of getting a schengen visa. My problem is the Proof of relationship – we (me and my fiancΓ¨ don’t have any photos together. What should i do? 😒

    Liked by 1 person

    • Wanderelah says:

      Hello, you can print your conversations, or if he is sending you letters, cards or receipts if he sent you money. Tickets when you travel together and stamps of his passport when he visited you here.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s